Making our own toys

Designing toys ourselves and making them from renewable plastic.

Showing versions of a catapult evolving, printing, first CAD it.

One of the boys made one that flings coins further than mine, but mine has multiple modes → two winners.

Took some time till we got it working: Still dealing with issues like adhesion, warping, spindle jamming, extruder jamming.

You may notice warping on the left. Printing at 200-205°C. Parts of equipment and process are sensitive to barely visible surface pollution.

To balance failure reports of the past, let’s mention we are quite satisfied with quality and price of Printrbot Simple Metal.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: